Thursday, August 21, 2025
[…] His First Assistant United States Attorney, Vikas Khanna,  became Acting United States Attorney and continued in that role until March 8, when John Giordano was appointed as Interim United States Attorney. He held the position until March 24, when President Trump used his Truth Social account to announce he had selected Alina Habba to be the Interim U.S. Attorney.

Pam Bondi swore in Habba on March 28. The term "Interim" is more than a descriptor. Under federal law, an "interim" official can only serve for a maximum of 120 days.

Interim appointments under section 546 are time limited. The statute provides that “[a] person appointed as United States attorney under this section may serve until the earlier of” the Senate’s confirmation of the President’s nominee to the full position, or “the expiration of 120 days after appointment by the Attorney General under this section.”11 For Ms. Habba, that meant that her term ended, at the latest, on Saturday, July 26, 2025.

President Trump did not nominate Habba until June 30, giving the Senate a maximum of 26 days to act—fat chance.