Thursday, June 26, 2025
[…] Article II of the Constitution is clear: the president is the commander in chief of the Armed Forces of the United States. Full stop.

Article II, Section 2 vests operational command of the military in the president—not as ceremonial ornamentation, but as clear and foundational authority.

Let’s go further. The president’s authority isn’t grounded in the Constitution alone—it’s supported by statute as well.

The War Powers Act of 1973—ironically, the very law now being weaponized against Trump—explicitly acknowledges this power.

Section 2(c) of the Act, codified as 50 U.S. Code § 1541(c), affirms that the president may introduce U.S. forces into hostilities in response to “a national emergency created by attack upon the United States, its territories or possessions, or its armed forces.”

Over the past 46 years, Iran has unrelentingly targeted U.S. forces and interests.