Tuesday, June 28, 2022
[…] Maybe we need that nerdy little CNN “fact check” guy to come on and explain how our government and the separation of powers work. True, the Supreme Court doesn’t have an army. Neither does Congress. But what they have is an executive branch charged with faithfully executing the laws they interpret and pass.

To suggest that the word of the Supreme Court has no real mechanism for enforcement is to suggest that the president and every governor are bound by nothing to execute that word.

But, as fate would have it, they are bound by something. The c-word. (Constitution.)

Article II, Section 3: The president “shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed, and shall Commission all the Officers of the United States.”

Aside from making it clear that they’re ready to abandon American democracy because of the Supreme Court’s decision to overturn Roe v. Wade, it’s somewhat of a mystery as to why liberals are even talking about this.

The Court’s decision doesn’t mandate anything.